Mount Gambier Baptist Church

mount gambier baptist church

Although the Mount Gambier Baptist Church is not part of the Catholic Church in Australia, it stands as a significant Christian congregation within the religious landscape of Mount Gambier, contributing to the broader tapestry of faith communities in the region. While the Catholic Church maintains a prominent presence across Australia with its hierarchical structure and sacramental traditions, Baptist churches such as this one operate independently, emphasising congregational governance and believer’s baptism. In a town where Catholic parishes have long served the spiritual needs of many, the Mount Gambier Baptist Church represents an alternative Protestant tradition, reflecting the denominational diversity that characterises contemporary Australian Christianity.

Mount Gambier Baptist Church

Address

33 North Terrace, Mount Gambier SA 5290, Australia

Phone

+61 8 8725 5235

Location of Mount Gambier Baptist Church
Opinions

3.8/5 (Read the Reviews)

MORE INFORMATION

Located at 33 North Terrace, Mount Gambier SA 5290, Mount Gambier Baptist Church offers a welcoming and community-focused environment rooted in strong Christian values and inclusive fellowship. With a commitment to spiritual growth, regular worship services, and outreach initiatives, the church serves as a vital hub for both personal development and local engagement. Accessible via +61 8 8725 5235 and through its informative website http://www.mountgambierbaptist.church/, it ensures seamless connection for existing members and newcomers alike. Its strategic location and active programming underscore its role as a cornerstone of support, faith, and community service in the region.

Saturday Closed
Sunday 9 AM–1 AM
Monday 9 AM–5 PM
Tuesday 9 AM–5 PM
Wednesday 9 AM–5 PM
Thursday 9 AM–5 PM
Friday Closed
Table of Contents

More information

Is Mount Gambier Baptist Church part of the Catholic Church in Australia?

No, Mount Gambier Baptist Church is not affiliated with the Catholic Church in Australia. It is an independent Baptist congregation operating under Protestant Christian beliefs, which differ significantly from Catholic doctrine in areas such as church authority, baptism, and worship practices. While both are Christian denominations, the Baptist tradition emphasises believer’s baptism and local church autonomy, unlike the hierarchical structure of the Catholic Church.

Where is Mount Gambier Baptist Church located?

Mount Gambier Baptist Church is located at 33 North Terrace, Mount Gambier SA 5290, Australia, a central location that makes it accessible to the local community. This address places it within close proximity to other key civic and religious sites in the region, though it remains distinct from any Catholic parish or diocesan property. The church building serves as a hub for worship services, community outreach, and spiritual development.

How can I contact Mount Gambier Baptist Church?

You can contact Mount Gambier Baptist Church by calling +61 8 8725 5235 or visiting their official website at http://www.mountgambierbaptist.church/. These channels provide access to service times, event schedules, and ministry information, ensuring members and visitors can stay informed. The church uses these platforms to foster community engagement and share updates, separate from any Catholic diocesan communications.

What is the public rating of Mount Gambier Baptist Church?

Mount Gambier Baptist Church holds a public rating of 3.8 out of 5, reflecting generally positive feedback from attendees and visitors. This rating, often found on mapping and review platforms, highlights appreciation for its friendly congregation, contemporary worship style, and community involvement. It is important to note this rating pertains specifically to the Baptist church and should not be confused with ratings for Catholic churches in the same area.

See also
Mount Gambier Presbyterian Church
See also
Mount Gambier Mosque
See also
Eastside Christian Centre
See also
Greek Orthodox Parish of St Haralambos
I'm Annie Ernaux, the creator of Catholicchurchau.one

I'm Annie Ernaux, the creator of Catholicchurchau.one

I'm Annie Ernaux, the creator of Catholicchurchau.one. I started this site to help Aussies easily find a Catholic church near them. Whether you're travelling or looking for a new local parish, I'm here to help.

We hope you enjoyed this article about Mount Gambier Baptist Church.