Isa Community Church

Nestled in the heart of Mount Isa, a vibrant mining city in north-west Queensland, the Isa Community Church stands as a testament to the enduring presence and evolving character of the Catholic Church in Australia. Rooted in Catholic tradition yet deeply engaged with the social and spiritual needs of a diverse, often transient population, the community reflects the broader narrative of Australian Catholicism—adapting to geographical isolation, embracing multiculturalism, and fostering outreach in remote regions. As part of a national Church that continues to navigate both faith and modernity, Isa Community Church exemplifies the resilience and compassion at the core of Catholic life in the Australian outback.
61 Miles St, Mount Isa City QLD 4825, Australia
+61 7 4743 2652
Isa Community Church, located at 61 Miles St, Mount Isa City QLD 4825, Australia, stands as a pillar of spiritual and communal support in the heart of Outback Queensland. With a welcoming ethos and a commitment to inclusivity, this vibrant congregation fosters meaningful connections through regular worship services, pastoral care, and outreach initiatives tailored to meet local needs. Its accessible location and active engagement—bolstered by resources and updates via https://www.isacommunitychurch.com.au/—ensure both residents and visitors can easily participate. Reach out via +61 7 4743 2652 for service times or community programs; whether seeking spiritual growth or social connection, Isa Community Church delivers a consistent, values-driven presence that strengthens the wider community.
| Saturday | Closed |
| Sunday | 9:30 AM–1 PM |
| Monday | Closed |
| Tuesday | Closed |
| Wednesday | Closed |
| Thursday | Closed |
| Friday | Closed |
-
More information
- Is Isa Community Church part of the Catholic Church in Australia?
- Where is Isa Community Church located in relation to Catholic parishes in Mount Isa?
- Can members of the Catholic Church attend services at Isa Community Church?
- How highly rated is Isa Community Church compared to other faith communities in the region?
More information
Is Isa Community Church part of the Catholic Church in Australia?
No, Isa Community Church is an independent Christian church based in Mount Isa and is not affiliated with the Catholic Church in Australia. While both share a foundation in Christian faith and values, Isa Community Church operates with its own governance, beliefs, and worship style, distinct from the doctrinal structure and hierarchical leadership of the Catholic tradition.
Where is Isa Community Church located in relation to Catholic parishes in Mount Isa?
Isa Community Church is located at 61 Miles St, Mount Isa City QLD 4825, serving as a central place of worship for many in the local community. While there are Catholic parishes nearby, such as Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Isa Community Church stands apart as a non-denominational alternative, offering a different approach to fellowship, contemporary worship, and community outreach.
Can members of the Catholic Church attend services at Isa Community Church?
Yes, absolutely—Isa Community Church warmly welcomes all individuals, including those from the Catholic Church in Australia, to attend its services and events. The church promotes an inclusive environment focused on spiritual growth, community connection, and practical teaching, making it accessible and inviting for people from various Christian backgrounds.
How highly rated is Isa Community Church compared to other faith communities in the region?
Isa Community Church holds an impressive rating of 4.9 based on community feedback, reflecting its strong reputation for hospitality, meaningful services, and active local involvement. While this rating speaks to its impact as a standalone faith community, it highlights the church’s commitment to excellence in pastoral care and community engagement in Mount Isa.
We hope you enjoyed this article about Isa Community Church.

