Parramatta City Church

Parramatta City Church stands as a significant expression of the Catholic Church in Australia, rooted in the vibrant and diverse community of Parramatta, one of the nation’s oldest urban centres. As part of the broader Archdiocese of Sydney, the church serves not only as a place of worship but also as a hub for pastoral outreach, social justice initiatives, and intercultural dialogue, reflecting the evolving identity of Australian Catholicism. With its commitment to inclusivity and spiritual renewal, Parramatta City Church embodies the Church’s ongoing mission to engage with contemporary society while remaining faithful to its theological foundations.
5th floor, 1 Horwood Pl, Parramatta NSW 2150, Australia
Located in the heart of Parramatta at the 5th floor, 1 Horwood Pl, Parramatta NSW 2150, Parramatta City Church offers a dynamic and inclusive community experience that stands out in Sydney’s western suburbs. With its central location and modern facilities, the church provides easy access for locals and professionals alike, fostering meaningful connections through contemporary worship and relevant teachings. Their commitment to community engagement and personal growth is evident in their diverse programmes, from youth outreach to leadership development. Through an active online presence at parramattacitychurch.com, they seamlessly blend digital accessibility with authentic, face-to-face connection, making it a spiritually enriching hub for individuals and families seeking purpose and belonging.
| Friday | Closed |
| Saturday | Closed |
| Sunday | 10–11:30 AM |
| Monday | Closed |
| Tuesday | Closed |
| Wednesday | Closed |
| Thursday | Closed |
More information
Is Parramatta City Church a Catholic church in Australia?
No, Parramatta City Church is not a Catholic church; it is an interdenominational Christian church located in the heart of Parramatta. While it shares the broader Christian faith with the Catholic Church in Australia, it operates independently with its own beliefs, practices, and community focus. You can find them on the 5th floor, 1 Horwood Pl, Parramatta NSW 2150, where they hold regular services and events.
Where is Parramatta City Church located in Parramatta?
Parramatta City Church is situated on the 5th floor of 1 Horwood Pl, Parramatta NSW 2150, Australia, right in the central business district. Its central location makes it easily accessible by public transport and ideal for city workers, students, and locals attending services or community events. Being on an upper floor offers a quiet, reflective space amidst the urban hustle.
What kind of services does Parramatta City Church offer?
The church offers contemporary Christian worship services designed to be welcoming and engaging for people from all walks of life. Alongside Sunday gatherings, they run small groups, prayer meetings, and outreach initiatives aimed at building a strong, supportive community. Their approach is modern and inclusive, focusing on practical teaching and personal spiritual growth.
How can I find more information about Parramatta City Church?
The best place to find up-to-date information is their official website at http://parramattacitychurch.com/, where you can explore service times, upcoming events, and ways to get involved. They also share regular updates about their community activities and spiritual programs, making it easy to stay connected whether you're a first-time visitor or long-time attendee.
We hope you enjoyed this article about Parramatta City Church.

