Parramatta Christian Church

While the Catholic Church in Australia maintains a prominent presence across the nation with its dioceses, parishes, and educational institutions, Parramatta Christian Church represents a distinct expression of faith within the same geographic landscape. Located in the heart of Parramatta, a city marked by religious diversity and historical significance in New South Wales, this church operates within the Protestant tradition, contrasting with the Roman Catholic framework that characterises much of Australia’s ecclesiastical history. Nevertheless, its community engagement, commitment to worship, and outreach reflect broader themes seen across Christian denominations in Australia, contributing to the rich tapestry of spiritual life in the region.
20 Barney St, North Parramatta NSW 2151, Australia
+61 2 9630 3892
Parramatta Christian Church, located at 20 Barney St, North Parramatta NSW 2151, stands out as a dynamic and welcoming community hub grounded in faith and inclusivity. With a commitment to spiritual growth and authentic connection, this church offers thought-provoking services, vibrant youth programs, and practical support for families and individuals alike. Its central location and accessible contact number (+61 2 9630 3892) make it easy to get involved, while the comprehensive website (http://www.pcc.org.au/) ensures up-to-date information on events and teachings. What truly sets Parramatta Christian Church apart is its emphasis on real-life application of faith, creating a supportive environment where people from all walks of life can belong and grow.
More information
Is Parramatta Christian Church part of the Catholic Church in Australia?
No, Parramatta Christian Church is not affiliated with the Catholic Church in Australia; it operates as an independent evangelical church with its own distinct beliefs and practices. While both share a commitment to Christian teachings, PCC focuses on a contemporary approach to worship and community engagement, differing from the liturgical traditions and hierarchical structure of the Catholic Church.
Where is Parramatta Christian Church located?
Parramatta Christian Church is located at 20 Barney St, North Parramatta NSW 2151, Australia, conveniently situated in the heart of Western Sydney. The location provides easy access for locals and visitors alike, with ample parking and public transport options nearby, making it a welcoming hub for community and spiritual activities.
How can I contact Parramatta Christian Church?
You can reach Parramatta Christian Church by phone at +61 2 9630 3892 or visit their official website at http://www.pcc.org.au/ for service times, events, and online resources. Their friendly team is always ready to assist with inquiries about membership, baptisms, or simply finding out more about their weekly gatherings.
What do people say about Parramatta Christian Church online?
Parramatta Christian Church has earned a solid reputation, reflected in its 4.4-star rating from reviews across platforms, with many praising its welcoming atmosphere, engaging sermons, and active community programs. Attendees often highlight the church’s modern worship style and emphasis on personal growth as key reasons for their continued involvement.
We hope you enjoyed this article about Parramatta Christian Church.

