Church Bar

church bar

Nestled in the historic town of Bathurst, New South Wales, Church Bar stands as a contemporary nod to the enduring presence of the Catholic Church in Australia, a faith tradition that has shaped communities across the continent since the early days of European settlement. Once part of a functioning ecclesiastical complex, the building’s transformation into a hospitality venue reflects both the evolving role of religious architecture in secular society and the deep-rooted influence of Catholicism in regional Australia. While no longer a place of worship, Church Bar retains the solemn grandeur of its origins, inviting reflection on how spiritual spaces adapt within a changing cultural landscape, particularly in a country where the Catholic Church continues to play a significant, albeit complex, role in public and community life.

Church Bar

Address

Entrance via carpark at end of, 1 Ribbon Gang Ln, Bathurst NSW 2795, Australia

Phone

+61 2 6334 2300

Location of Church Bar
Opinions

4.4/5 (Read the Reviews)

MORE INFORMATION

Located in the heart of Bathurst, Church Bar offers a refined yet inviting atmosphere that blends heritage charm with contemporary sophistication. Accessed via the carpark at the end of 1 Ribbon Gang Ln, this standout venue delivers an exceptional experience through its thoughtfully curated drinks menu, attentive service, and versatile event spaces ideal for both intimate gatherings and larger celebrations. With strong community ties and a reputation for consistent quality, Church Bar distinguishes itself as a premier destination for locals and visitors alike. For bookings and further details, call +61 2 6334 2300 or visit http://www.churchbar.com.au/.

Friday 12–11 PM
Saturday 12–11 PM
Sunday 12–10 PM
Monday 4–10 PM
Tuesday 4–10 PM
Wednesday 12–10 PM
Thursday 12–10 PM
Table of Contents

More information

What is the connection between Church Bar and the Catholic Church in Australia?

Church Bar is housed in a converted church building originally associated with the Catholic Church in Australia, specifically located in Bathurst, NSW. While it no longer functions as a place of worship, its history is deeply rooted in the religious heritage of the region, with architectural features like stained glass and high ceilings preserved to reflect its ecclesiastical past. The venue respectfully repurposes sacred space into a cultural and social hub, maintaining a dialogue between historical significance and modern community use.

Where exactly is Church Bar located, and how do I access it?

Church Bar can be found at the end of 1 Ribbon Gang Ln, Bathurst NSW 2795, Australia, with entrance via the carpark at the rear of the property. This location, once home to a functioning Catholic parish, now serves as a unique event and dining space, blending accessibility with a sense of secluded charm. Visitors are encouraged to use the provided postcode and follow directional signs to the rear access point, ensuring a smooth arrival experience.

Can I contact Church Bar for bookings or inquiries?

Yes, you can reach Church Bar directly by phone at +61 2 6334 2300 or visit their official website at http://www.churchbar.com.au/ for bookings, events, and further details. The team is available to assist with venue hire, private functions, and general questions about the site’s historical background or current operations. Reaching out in advance is recommended, especially for large groups or special occasions.

How is Church Bar rated by visitors?

Church Bar holds a solid visitor rating of 4.4 out of 5 in online reviews, reflecting consistent praise for its unique atmosphere, attention to historical detail, and quality service. Guests frequently highlight the emotional impact of the repurposed church setting, where Gothic aesthetics and modern hospitality coexist seamlessly. This rating underscores its reputation as a standout destination in regional New South Wales.

See also
Bathurst Uniting Church
See also
Laneway Church
See also
St. Barnabas' Anglican Chapel
See also
Bathurst Church of Christ
I'm Annie Ernaux, the creator of Catholicchurchau.one

I'm Annie Ernaux, the creator of Catholicchurchau.one

I'm Annie Ernaux, the creator of Catholicchurchau.one. I started this site to help Aussies easily find a Catholic church near them. Whether you're travelling or looking for a new local parish, I'm here to help.

We hope you enjoyed this article about Church Bar.