St Edward’s Parish

St Edward’s Parish in Tamworth stands as a steadfast presence within the broader landscape of the Catholic Church in Australia, embodying a tradition of faith, community, and service that has evolved alongside the nation’s religious and social history. As part of the Diocese of Bathurst, the parish serves as a spiritual hub for local Catholics, offering regular liturgical celebrations, pastoral care, and outreach initiatives that reflect the Church’s enduring commitment to compassion and inclusivity. Through decades of change, St Edward’s has remained dedicated to nurturing the spiritual life of its congregation while actively engaging with the wider Tamworth community, illustrating the vital role such parishes play in sustaining the Catholic faith across regional Australia.
72 Hillvue Rd, Tamworth NSW 2340, Australia
+61 2 6765 9543
Located at 72 Hillvue Rd, Tamworth NSW 2340, St Edward’s Parish stands as a cornerstone of spiritual and community life in South Tamworth, offering a welcoming environment rooted in Catholic tradition and service. With a commitment to inclusivity and pastoral care, the parish delivers regular liturgical celebrations, faith development programmes, and outreach initiatives that strengthen community bonds. Easily accessible by phone at +61 2 6765 9543 and providing comprehensive information through its website http://southtamworthcatholicchurch.org/, St Edward’s ensures seamless engagement for parishioners and visitors alike. Its active role in fostering fellowship and spiritual growth makes it a vibrant hub for faith and connection in the region.
| Friday | 9 AM–5 PM |
| Saturday | 8 AM–12 PM, 4:30–7 PM |
| Sunday | 8–11 AM, 4:30–6:30 PM |
| Monday | 7–10 AM |
| Tuesday | 9 AM–5 PM |
| Wednesday | 9 AM–5 PM |
| Thursday | 9 AM–5 PM |
More information
What Mass times are offered at St Edward’s Parish?
St Edward’s Parish, located in Tamworth and part of the broader Catholic Church in Australia, offers regular Mass services to support the spiritual life of its community. Current Mass times include weekend celebrations on Saturday evenings and Sunday mornings, with additional weekday Masses during the week—perfect for those seeking daily liturgical engagement. For the most accurate and up-to-date schedule, including special services during Advent or Lent, visitors are encouraged to check the official website at http://southtamworthcatholicchurch.org/ or call +61 2 6765 9543.
How can I contact St Edward’s Parish for sacramental preparation?
Families and individuals seeking sacraments such as Baptism, First Communion, or Confirmation can easily connect with St Edward’s Parish through their dedicated parish office. The welcoming team offers preparation programs designed to deepen faith and understanding within the context of the Catholic Church in Australia. To register or ask questions, call +61 2 6765 9543 or visit their website for downloadable forms and session dates.
Where is St Edward’s Parish located in Tamworth?
St Edward’s Parish is conveniently situated at 72 Hillvue Rd, Tamworth NSW 2340, Australia, making it accessible for parishioners across south Tamworth and surrounding areas. Its peaceful setting provides a welcoming environment for worship, reflection, and community gatherings. Whether attending Mass or participating in parish events, visitors will find ample parking and clear signage to help guide them—ideal for both regular attendees and first-time guests.
What community activities are available at St Edward’s Parish?
The parish fosters a vibrant sense of community through a variety of outreach and fellowship initiatives, reflecting the active role of the Catholic Church in Australia in social and spiritual life. These include youth groups, prayer circles, charitable collections, and seasonal events like parish picnics or Advent markets. Interested individuals can stay informed by visiting http://southtamworthcatholicchurch.org/ or calling +61 2 6765 9543 to learn how to get involved and contribute to the parish’s mission of service.
We hope you enjoyed this article about St Edward’s Parish.

