Campbelltown Seventh-day Adventist Church

While the Catholic Church in Australia has long held a prominent place in the nation’s religious landscape, the diverse tapestry of Christian denominations includes significant contributions from other faith communities, such as the Campbelltown Seventh-day Adventist Church in Campbelltown. Though distinct in doctrine and practice from the Catholic tradition, this Adventist congregation forms part of the broader Christian presence in the region, reflecting the evolving spiritual dynamics of contemporary Australian society.
82 Lithgow St, Campbelltown NSW 2560, Australia
+61 425 640 571
Nestled at 82 Lithgow Street, Campbelltown, the Campbelltown Seventh-day Adventist Church offers a welcoming spiritual haven for individuals and families across NSW 2560. With a strong commitment to community engagement and holistic well-being, this church provides thought-provoking Sabbath services, Bible study groups, and outreach programmes that foster personal growth and connection. Easily accessible and contactable via +61 425 640 571, the church extends its presence through a user-friendly website at https://campbelltownadventist.com/, ensuring members and visitors alike can stay informed and involved. Its emphasis on health, education, and faith-based living positions it as a cornerstone of positive influence within the Campbelltown region.
| Friday | Closed |
| Saturday | 9:30 AM–1 PM |
| Sunday | Closed |
| Monday | Closed |
| Tuesday | Closed |
| Wednesday | Closed |
| Thursday | Closed |
-
More information
- Is Campbelltown Seventh-day Adventist Church part of the Catholic Church in Australia?
- What are the core beliefs that distinguish Campbelltown Seventh-day Adventist Church from the Catholic Church?
- Where is the Campbelltown Seventh-day Adventist Church located and how can it be contacted?
- How highly rated is the Campbelltown Seventh-day Adventist Church by its community?
More information
Is Campbelltown Seventh-day Adventist Church part of the Catholic Church in Australia?
No, the Campbelltown Seventh-day Adventist Church is not affiliated with the Catholic Church in Australia. It belongs to the global Seventh-day Adventist Church, a Protestant Christian denomination distinct in its beliefs and practices, such as observing the Sabbath on Saturday and emphasizing healthful living and the second coming of Christ. While both are Christian bodies present in Australia, they differ significantly in doctrine, structure, and tradition.
What are the core beliefs that distinguish Campbelltown Seventh-day Adventist Church from the Catholic Church?
The Campbelltown Seventh-day Adventist Church upholds teachings centred on the authority of Scripture, the seventh-day Sabbath, and a strong focus on holistic health and end-time prophecy. Unlike the Catholic Church, it does not recognise the authority of the Pope, rejects purgatory and sacramental confession, and places emphasis on baptism by immersion for believers only. These theological distinctions firmly set it apart from Catholic doctrine and practice.
Where is the Campbelltown Seventh-day Adventist Church located and how can it be contacted?
The church is situated at 82 Lithgow St, Campbelltown NSW 2560, Australia, in a quiet yet accessible part of the city. It can be reached by phone at +61 425 640 571 or through its official website at https://campbelltownadventist.com/, where visitors can find service times, events, and community outreach information. The location is central, welcoming, and designed to serve both local members and those exploring the Seventh-day Adventist faith.
How highly rated is the Campbelltown Seventh-day Adventist Church by its community?
The Campbelltown Seventh-day Adventist Church holds an impressive rating of 4.8 out of 5 based on community feedback, reflecting its strong engagement, warm fellowship, and well-organised worship services. This high score underscores the congregation's commitment to community involvement, spiritual growth, and creating an inclusive environment for all who attend, whether long-time members or first-time visitors.
We hope you enjoyed this article about Campbelltown Seventh-day Adventist Church.

